Advisory Board

Patricia A. Barbieri

SVP, General Counsel and Secretary
Daiichi Sankyo, Inc. (Parsippany, NY)

Mary-Alice Barrett

Associate Director, Assistant General Counsel
Genentech (Little Falls, NJ)

Donald P. Bunnin

Associate Vice President, Senior Counsel – Litigation & Medical Aesthetics
Allergan, Inc. (Irvine, CA)

Debra L. Burns

Senior Counsel Litigation/Investigations
GE Healthcare (Wauwatosa, WI)

Jill Harrison

General Counsel Medical Products Division
W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. (Flagstaff, AZ)

Malini Moorthy

Vice President and Chief Deputy General Counsel
Medtronic (Minneapolis, MN)

Richard W. Silbert

V.P., Chief Legal Strategist
Purdue Pharma L.P. (Stamford, CT)

Members of the Judiciary

Honorable Karen K. Caldwell

Chief Judge
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Kentucky Panel Judge, Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML)

Honorable Loretta A. Preska

Senior Judge
U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Honorable Patti B. Saris

Chief Judge
U.S. District Court, District of Massachusetts

Government Representatives

David M. Eskew

Chief, Health Care & Government Fraud Unit
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of New Jersey

Ross S. Goldstein

Senior Litigation Counsel Consumer Protection Branch
U.S. Department of Justice (Washington, D.C.)

David Hart

Assistant Attorney-in-Charge of the Health Fraud Unit/ Consumer Protection Section
Oregon Department of Justice

Jenni Peacock

Senior Assistant Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division
Office of the Tennessee Attorney General

Gregg Shapiro

Chief, Affirmative Civil Enforcement
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Massachusetts

Paul Singer

Chief, Consumer Protection Division
Office of the Texas Attorney General

In-House Counsel

Adam Bassing

Adam C. Bassing

Associate General Counsel, Legal Affairs
UCB, Inc. (Smyrna, GA)
Daniel Curto

Daniel Curto

Sr. Director, Litigation Counsel
Biogen

Howard Cyr

Assistant General Counsel – Global Litigation Counsel
Teleflex

D’Lesli M. Davis

Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP (Dallas, TX)

Daniel Healey

Senior Corporate Counsel
Pfizer Inc.

Richard S. Levick

Chairman & CEO
LEVICK (Washington, D.C.)

Jobina Jones-McDonnell

Senior Counsel, Litigation and Risk
Endo Pharmaceuticals

Kristie Kuhl

Managing Partner, Health
Finn Partners (Fairfield, CT)

Amy Todd Klug

Associate General Counsel, Litigation & Corporate Operations, Legal Affairs
Daiichi Sankyo, Inc.

Donald LeGower

Senior Counsel, Litigation
Bristol-Myers Squibb

Franklin T. Pyle III

Assistant General Counsel
Olympus Corporation of the Americas

Richard Silbert

Vice President, Chief Legal Strategist
Purdue Pharma L.P.

Workshop A: Defense Counsel Only War Room

December 9, 2019 8:30 am

Colleen Casey Voshell

Senior Managing Director – Technology/Discovery
FTI Consulting (Philadelphia, PA)

Law Firm Counsel

Sheila S. Boston

Partner
Arnold & Porter (New York, NY)

Lori G. Cohen

Co-Chair, Global Litigation Chair, Pharmaceutical, Medical Device & Health Care Litigation Group Chair, Trial Practice Group
Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Geoffrey M. Drake

Partner
King & Spalding LLP (Atlanta, GA)

Workshop A: Defense Counsel Only War Room

December 9, 2019 8:30 am

Paul Joseph

Of Counsel, Government Solutions Practice Group
Foley & Lardner LLP
Recent Associate Chief Counsel for Enforcement, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
(Washington, D.C.)

Andrew D. Kaplan

Partner
Crowell & Moring LLP (Washington, DC)

John P. Lavelle Jr.

Partner
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP (Philadelphia, PA)

Stacey Dixon Mahone

VP Assistant General Counsel, Litigation & Compliance
Green Thumb Industries (GTI) (Chicago, IL)

Douglas J. Moore

Member
Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore LLC (New Orleans, LA)

Kenneth A. Murphy

Partner
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP (Philadelphia, PA)

David F. Norden

Troutman Sanders LLP (Atlanta, GA)

Gregory Ostfeld

Shareholder
Greenberg Traurig LLP (Chicago, IL)

Steven Weisburd

Shareholder
Carlton Fields (Los Angeles, CA)

Robert K. (Bobby) Woo

Partner
King & Spalding LLP (Atlanta, GA)