*Speakers confirmed to-date.
Please check back as new speakers are being added.

Co-Chairs

Guy Donatiello

Senior Vice President, Intellectual Property
Endo Pharmaceuticals

Pearl T.L. Siew

Senior Vice President and Head, Intellectual Property
Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Members of the Judiciary

Honorable Michelle N. Ankenbrand

Lead Administrative Patent Judge
Patent Trial and Appeal Board US Patent and Trademark Office

Honorable Tonianne J. Bongiovanni

Magistrate Judge
District of New Jersey (Trenton, NJ)

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Honorable Jacqueline Wright Bonilla

Vice Chief, Administrative
Patent Judge

Honorable Christopher J. Burke

Magistrate Judge
District of Delaware

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Honorable Renee M. Bumb

United States District Judge
District of New Jersey

The Great Debate with District Judges

April 29, 2019 5:15 pm

Honorable Ruben Castillo

United States District Court
Norther District of Illinois (Chicago, IL)

The Great Debate with District Judges

April 29, 2019 5:15 pm

Honorable Stanley R. Chesler

United States District Judge
District of New Jersey (Newark, NJ)

The Great Debate with District Judges

April 29, 2019 5:15 pm

Honorable Rama G. Elluru

Administrative Patent Judge

Honorable Kathleen M. O’Malley

United States Circuit Judge
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Washington, DC)

VIEW FROM THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

April 29, 2019 10:30 am

Honorable Roy Payne

Magistrate Judge
Eastern District of Texas (Marshall, TX)

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Honorable Mary Pat Thynge

Chief Magistrate Judge
District of Delaware (Wilmington, DE)

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Government Representatives

Markus H. Meier

Acting Director, Bureau of Competition
Federal Trade Commission (Washington, DC)

Grail Sipes

Deputy Center Director, Regulatory Policy
CDER

Maryll Toufanian

Director Office of Generic Drug Policy, CDER
U.S. Food & Drug Administration (Silver Spring, MD)

In-House Counsel

Andrew Allen

Director, Legal Counsel, IP
Dr. Reddy’s Labs

Tashica Williams Amirgholizadeh

Patent Litigation Counsel
Gilead Sciences

Brian Anderson

VP & Assistant General Counsel, IP Litigation
Allergan

Phil Carey

Senior Counsel, Patent Litigation
Sandoz

Karen Day

Senior Counsel
Pfizer (New York, NY)

Stephanie L. Donahue

Senior Director, Patent Litigation
Sanofi (Bridgewater, NJ)

Rekha Hanu, Ph.D, J.D

Executive Director, Chief IP Counsel
Akorn Pharmaceuticals (Lake Forest, IL)

Brian Hirsch

Vice President Global IP and Legal Head North America
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (Mahwah, NJ)
Serge Ilin-Schneider

Serge Ilin-Schneider

General Counsel
Wockhardt USA & Morton Grove Pharmaceuticals (Troy Hills, NJ)

Lisa Jakob

Managing Counsel, Trademark Group
Merck (Rahway, NJ)

Staci Julie

SVP and Chief IP Counsel
Teva Pharmaceuticals (Horsham, PA)
Bruce Koch

Bruce J. Koch

Associate General Counsel, Head of Patent Litigation
Purdue Pharma L.P. (Stamford, CT)

Josephine Liu, Ph.D., J.D.

Head, US IP Litigation
Sandoz Inc. (Princeton, NJ)

Brian McCormick

Vice President – Chief Regulatory Counsel
Teva Pharmaceuticals (Horsham, PA)

Jennifer Grant Moitoso

VP, IP
Shire

Sam Park

U.S. General Counsel and Global Head of IP
Hikma Pharmaceuticals

The Evolving Induced Infringement Analysis

April 30, 2019 3:15 pm

Marck Rachlin

Senior Patent Counsel
GSK (King of Prussia, PA)

Colman Ragan

VP & General Counsel, North America IP Litigation
Teva Pharmaceuticals

Lars Taavola

Senior Patent Counsel – Global IP, Head of Patent Litigation
Amneal Pharmaceuticals

Laura A. Vogel

Senior Dir., Assoc. General Counsel of IP
Tesaro, Inc.

Kevin Zive

VP, Global IP
Apotex (Toronto, ON)

Law Firm Attorneys

David B. Abramowitz

Partner
Locke Lord LLP (Chicago, IL)

Richard J. Berman

Partner
Arent Fox LLP (Washington, DC)

Aziz Burgy

Partner
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP (Washington, DC)

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Kathleen B. Carr

Partner
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.

The Great Debate with District Judges

April 29, 2019 5:15 pm

Alan B. Clement

Partner
Locke Lord LLP (New York, NY)

David G. Conlin

Member
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. (Boston, MA)

Steven M. Coyle

Partner
Cantor Colburn LLP (Hartford, CT)

Carol Pitzel Cruz

Partner
Knobbe Martens (Seattle, WA)
Bo Davis

Bo Davis

Founding Partner
The Davis Firm (Longview, TX)

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Daniel DiNapoli

Daniel P. DiNapoli

Partner
Arnold & Porter LLP (New York, NY)

Michael Dougherty

Partner
DLA Piper (New York, NY)

The Evolving Induced Infringement Analysis

April 30, 2019 3:15 pm

Laura Fairneny

Partner
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP (New York, NY)

Gerald J. Flattmann Jr.

Partner
King & Spalding (New York, NY)

Christine I. Gannon

Partner
Walsh Pizzi O’Reilly Falanga LLP (Newark, NJ)

Jeffrey R. Gargano

Partner
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP (Chicago, IL)

Parallel Proceedings Master Class

May 1, 2019 1:00 pm

Anne Shea Gaza

Partner
Young Conaway Stargartt & Taylor, LLP (Wilmington, DE)

A Town Hall with the Magistrate Judges*

April 30, 2019 9:15 am

Barry P. Golob

Co-Chair, Intellectual Property Litigation
Cozen O’Connor

The Great Debate with District Judges

April 29, 2019 5:15 pm

Vishal C. Gupta

Partner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP (New York, NY)

John T. Gutkoski

Partner
McCarter & English, LLP (Boston, MA)

Sheldon Hamilton

Partner
Smart & Biggar Fetherstonhaugh (Toronto, ON)

Gary E. Hood

Shareholder, IP Division Chair
Polsinelli PC (Chicago, IL)

Benjamin C. Hsing

Partner
McGuire Woods (New York, NY)

Charlotte Jacobsen

Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP (New York, NY)

Michael P. Kahn

Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (New York, NY)

Scott E. Kamholz

Of Counsel
Covington & Burling LLP (Washington, DC)

Kurt R. Karst

Director
Hyman, Phelps & McNamara PC (Washington, DC)

Ben Katzenellenbogen

Partner
Knobbe Martens (Irvine, CA)

Nathaniel Lipkus

Partner
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Aaron Lukas

Member
Cozen O’Connor (Washington, DC)

Emily Marden

Counsel
Sidley Austin LLP

Christie Matthaei

Partner
Knobbe Martens (Seattle, WA)

Daniel J. Minion

Partner
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto

The Evolving Induced Infringement Analysis

April 30, 2019 3:15 pm

John Molenda

Partner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP (New York, NY)

Gregory A. Morris

Partner
Honigman LLP (Chicago, IL)

Deepro R. Mukerjee

Partner
KattenMuchinRosenman LLP (New York, NY)

Huong Nguyen

Partner
Litwin Law LLC (Oakland, CA)

Kevin E. Noonan

Partner
McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP (Chicago, IL)

Joseph O’Malley

Partner
Paul Hastings LLP (New York, NY)

Sapna W. Palla

Partner
Wiggin and Dana (New York, NY)

Matthew A. Pearson

Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (Philadelphia, PA)

Lisa B. Pensabene

Partner
O’Melveny & Myers LLP (New York, NY)

Liane M. Peterson

Partner
Foley & Lardner LLP (Washington, DC)

Filko Prugo

Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP (New York, NY)

The Evolving Induced Infringement Analysis

April 30, 2019 3:15 pm

Stephen S. Rabinowitz

Partner
Dechert LLP (New York, NY)
Teresa Rea

Hon. Teresa Rea

Partner
Crowell & Moring LLP
(Former Acting Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Former Acting Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office) (Washington, DC)

Robert Rhoad

Partner
Dechert LLP

Hassen A. Sayeed M.D.

Partner
O’Melveny & Myers LLP (New York, NY)

David Silverstein

Partner
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP (New York, NY)

Steven H. Sklar

Shareholder
Leydig, Voit & Mayer Ltd. (Chicago, IL)
Dennies Varughese

Dennies Varughese

Director
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox (Washington, DC)

Jeanna M. Wacker

Partner
Kirkland & Ellis LLP (New York, NY)

Mark E. Waddell

Co-Chair, Life Sciences
Loeb & Loeb LLP (New York, NY)

Bruce M. Wexler

Partner
Paul Hastings LLP (New York, NY)

Jovial Wong

Partner
Winston & Strawn LLP (Washington, DC)