Distinguished Co-Chairs

Ryan M. Daniel

Chief Patent Counsel
Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC

Linda Friedlieb

Division Counsel
AbbVie

Members of the Judiciary

Hon. Colm F. Connolly

Chief Judge
United States District Court, District of Delaware
Judge Stanley Chesler

Hon. Stanley R. Chesler

District Judge
United States District Court, District of New Jersey

Hon. Joshua Wolson

District Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
(Visiting Judge, District of Delaware)

Hon. Douglas E. Arpert

Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, District of New Jersey

Hon. Christopher J. Burke

Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, District of Delaware

Government Representatives from Key Agencies

Jacqueline Bonilla

Deputy Chief Administrative Patent Judge
Patent Trial & Appeal Board
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Robin Evans

Deputy Commissioner for Patents
United States Patent and Trademark Office

Hon. Susan Mitchell

Lead Judge, Patent Trial & Appeal Board
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Hon. Grace Obermann

Administrative Patent Judge, Patent Trial & Appeal Board
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Mary C. Till

Senior Legal Advisor
Office of Patent Legal Administration
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

In-House Counsel

Tanzina Chowdhury

Senior Corporate Counsel
Nostrum Laboratories, Inc.

Ryan M. Daniel

Chief Patent Counsel
Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC

Linda Friedlieb

Division Counsel
AbbVie

Dan Hoang

Senior Counsel – Patent Litigation
AbbVie

Huong Nguyen

General Counsel & Compliance Officer
Fosun Pharma USA Inc.

Brian Stone

Vice President
Assistant Global General Counsel Regulatory
Mylan

Andrea Tiglio

Associate General Counsel, IP Legal
Senior Director IP
Astellas Pharma US

Law Firms

John L. Abramic

Partner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
David Abramowitz

David Abramowitz

Partner
Locke Lord LLP

Aaron F. Barkoff

Shareholder
McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd

Andrew Berdon

Partner
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP

Carolyn Blessing

Partner
Locke Lord LLP

Aziz Burgy

Partner
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP

Jeffrey R. Gargano

Partner
K&L Gates LLP

Jamie L. Lucia

Partner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Gregory A. Morris

Partner
O’Melveny & Myers LLP

Matt Murphy

Partner
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP

Michael K. Nutter

Partner
McGuireWoods LLP

Hon. Teresa “Terry” Stanek Rea

Partner
Crowell & Moring LLP (Washington, DC)
(Former Deputy Director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office)

Shashank Upadhye

Partner
Upadhye Tang LLP
(Former Vice President – Global IP, Apotex, Inc.)

Anita Varma

Partner
White & Case LLP

Scott Weidenfeller

Partner
Covington & Burling LLP

Merritt D. Westcott

Partner
McGuireWoods