UXS Speaker Hall of Fame
Conference Co-Chairs
Layne Merritt
Vice President, Technology & Innovation Elbit Systems of AmericaDr. N. Andrew Browning
Senior Program Director of Autonomy AeroVironmentGovernment & DoD Speakers
Chris Henry
Deputy DirectorNaval Warfare Office of the Secretary of Defense
Director, Operational Test & Evaluation
Bryan Scurry
SES, Former Executive Director, Commander Naval Air Forces, U.S. Pacific FleetDennis Teefy
Project Director Sensors Aerial Intelligence (PDSAI), Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors (PEO IEW&S)Captain Ben Cohen
Director The NavalX SoCal Tech Bridge USMCCaptain Patrick Thien
Deputy Director, Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Center (SMWDC) Mine Warfare DivisionUSN
Sgt. Nicholas Link
UAS Unit Sergeant San Diego Police Department Operational SupportAlyson Turri
Program ManagerAir Force Research Laboratory Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Commander Jerry Daley, USN
Commanding Officer Unmanned Surface Vehicles Division ONEMajor (P) Michael P. Brabner
Robotics Requirements Division / Air Branch Chief Maneuver Capabilities Development & Integration Directorate Army Futures CommandMaj David “Jon” Lilja
Assistant Product Manager, Future Tactical Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Army Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program Office Program Executive Office, Army AviationCol Steven Beattie II, USAF
Commander, 49th Operations Group Holloman AFB, NMRebecca Boxerman
ONR Global Science Advisor, ONRG, Science Advisor to Commander Naval Surface ForcesMike Tall
Senior Scientific Technical Manager (SSSTM), Project Overmatch Autonomy Lead, Integrated Autonomous C4ISR, Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC)Colonel (USAF-ret) Stephen “Lux” Luxion
Executive Director ASSURE FAA UAS CoEDr. John Matyjas
SES, Chief Scientist Air Combat CommandCarson L. Wakefield
Product Lead Soldier Unmanned Aircraft SystemsUnmanned Aircraft Systems Project Office
Program Executive Office (PEO) Army Aviation
The Honorable Andrew P. Hunter
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force Acquisition, Technology & Logistics (AT&L)Vinny Capobianco
Rapid Innovation Cell, Navy Unmanned Task Force Naval Surface Warfare Center, CoronaKeith Jones
Executive Director, Domain Awareness Security Operations U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Air and Marine OperationsDr. Doug Meador
Air Vehicles LeadAutonomous Collaborative Enabling Technologies (ACET) Portfolio Air Force Research Lab
LtCol Lawrence Ware, USAF
Director of Autonomous Collaborative Enabling Technologies Air Force Research LaboratoryDarshan “Dash” Divakaran
Senior Manager, Strategic Innovation & Partnerships Company - AFWERX, United States Air ForceIndustry Speakers
Mike Atwood
Senior DirectorAdvanced Programs General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.
Travis Burdine
Director of Domestic Business Development & Strategy Insitu (A Boeing Company)Dr. Nick Ernest
Chief AI Architect Thales USALt Col (USA-ret) Jerry L. Frazier, Jr.
Managing Partner & Director,Integrated Air and Missile Systems Amalgam Defense Solutions, LLC
Erik Grant
Vice President C-UAS Solutions, CACI International Inc.Dr. Doug Meador
Air Vehicles LeadAutonomous Collaborative Enabling Technologies (ACET) Portfolio Air Force Research Lab
Colonel (USA-ret) Rob Menti
Business Development Armament Systems, Northrop Grumman Corporation Defense SystemsJoe Murray
Principal Blue Force TechnologiesDave Ogburn
Capture Manager, Undersea and Seabed Technologies Aerojet RocketdyneChris Pehrson
Chief Growth Officer Parry LabsWayne Prender
Senior Vice President of Air Systems Textron SystemsChan Saunders
Technical DirectorNaval Surface & Undersea Systems Raytheon Missiles & Defense
Kevin D. Stamey, SES
Director for Information Dominance ProgramsOffice of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (AT&L)
Joe Valenzuela
Vice President of StrategyTactical Platforms Kratos Unmanned Aerial Systems