Co-Chairs

Veronica Ascarrunz

Of Counsel
Morrison & Foerster LLP (Washington, DC) / President-Elect ITC TLA (Washington, DC)

Mareesa A. Frederick

Partner
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP (Washington, DC)
Former Member Executive Committee, ITC TLA

2021 Advisory Board

Shara L. Aranoff

Partner
Covington & Burling LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Brian Busey

Senior Counsel
Morrison & Foerster LLP (Washington, DC)

Yar R. Chaikovsky

Partner and Global Co-Chair, Intellectual Property
Paul Hastings LLP (Palo Alto, CA)

Daniel Foster

Senior Attorney, Litigation Group, Corporate, External, and Legal Affairs Department
Microsoft Corporation (Redmond, WA)

Karin J. Norton

Vice President and Senior Counsel
Samsung Electronics America Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ)

Deanna Tanner Okun

Managing Partner
Adduci, Mastriani & Schaumberg LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Speaker Faculty

Matthew Bathon

Partner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP (Washington, DC)

Coleman Bazelon

Principal
The Brattle Group (Washington, DC)

Cono A. Carrano

Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (Washington, DC)

Yar R. Chaikovsky

Partner and Global Co-Chair, Intellectual Property
Paul Hastings LLP (Palo Alto, CA)

Gregory F. Corbett

Shareholder and Litigation Group Chair
Wolf Greenfield & Sacks P.C. (Boston, MA)

James L. Davis

Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP (Silicon Valley, CA)

Elizabeth A. DiMarco

Attorney
Wolf, Greenfield & Sacks, P.C. (Boston, MA)

Erin P. Gibson

Partner
DLA Piper LLP (San Diego, CA)

Sarah E. Hamblin

Attorney Advisor, Exclusion Order Enforcement Branch, Regulations and Rulings, Office of Trade
U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Honorable Mary Joan McNamara

Administrative Law Judge
U.S. International Trade Commission (Washington, DC)

Lou Mastriani

Partner
Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg LLP (Washington, DC)

Drew D. Mooney

Managing Director
FTI Consulting (Dallas, TX)

Karin J. Norton

Vice President and Senior Counsel
Samsung Electronics America Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ)

Deanna Tanner Okun

Managing Partner
Adduci, Mastriani & Schaumberg LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Christina A. Ondrick

Partner
Paul Hastings LLP (Washington, DC)

Nimit Patel

Senior Director, IP Counsel
Sony Corporation of America (Paramus, NJ)

James Pooley

Trade Secrets Litigator and Expert Witness
James Pooley PLC (Menlo Park, CA)

Matthew J. Rizzolo

Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP (Washington, DC)

Rodger Sadler

Senior Counsel, Legal Department
Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America, Inc, (New York, NY)

Pallavi Seth

Principal
The Brattle Group (Washington, DC)

Honorable Rhonda K. Schmidtlein

Commissioner
US International Trade Commission (Washington, DC)

Keynote Address

July 27, 2021 11:15 am

Mike Schwartz

Senior Vice President, IP Litigation
Xperi (San Jose, CA)

John A. Scott

Vice President & Legal Counsel
Qualcomm Technologies Inc. (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Timothy C. Stanceu

Senior Judge
US Court of International Trade

Keynote Address

July 28, 2021 11:30 am

Gemma Suh

Managing Counsel, Patent Litigation
Intel Corporation (Santa Clara, CA)

David C. Vondle

Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (Washington, DC)

Hon. James A. Worth

Administrative Patent Judge
PTAB, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (Alexandria, VA)