2020 Advisory Board

Shara L. Aranoff

Partner
Covington & Burling LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Brian Busey

Senior Counsel
Morrison & Foerster LLP (Washington, DC)

Daniel Foster

Senior Attorney, Litigation Group, Corporate, External, and Legal Affairs Department
Microsoft Corporation (Redmond, WA)

Karin J. Norton

Vice President and Senior Counsel
Samsung Electronics America Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ)

Deanna Tanner Okun

Managing Partner
Adducci, Mastriani & Schaumberg LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Vaishali Udupa

Vice President and Associate General Counsel, IP Litigation and Policy
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Washington, DC)

Co-Chairs

Veronica Ascarrunz

Of Counsel
Morrison & Foerster LLP (Washington, DC)
Vice President, ITC TLA

Opening Remarks from the Co-Chairs

August 25, 2020 10:15 am

Mareesa A. Frederick

Partner
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP (Washington, DC)

Opening Remarks from the Co-Chairs

August 25, 2020 10:15 am

Distinguished Faculty

James B. Altman

Member
Foster, Murphy, Altman & Nickel, P.C (Washington, DC)

Shara L. Aranoff

Partner
Covington & Burling LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Matthew Bathon

Partner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP (Washington, DC)

Coleman Bazelon

Principal
The Brattle Group (Washington, DC)

Cono A. Carrano

Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (Washington, DC)

Yar R. Chaikovsky

Partner and Global Co-Chair, Intellectual Property Practice
Paul Hastings LLP (Palo Alto, CA)

Juliana M. Cofrancesco

Counsel to Commissioner Amy Karpel
U.S. International Trade Commission (Washington, DC)

Michael Connelly

Vice President, Operations
WIT Legal, LLC

Elizabeth A. DiMarco

Attorney
Wolf, Greenfield & Sacks, P.C. (Boston, MA)

Erin P. Gibson

Partner
DLA Piper LLP (San Diego, CA)

Ryan N. Herrington

Senior Managing Director
FTI Consulting (Dallas, TX)

Thomas Lewis Jarvis

Chair, ITC Practice
Winston & Strawn LLP (Washington, DC)

Helena D. Kiepura

Partner
Kirkland & Ellis LLP (Washington, DC)

Matthew McDonell

Senior Patent Counsel
Zimmer Biomet (Warsaw, IN)

Drew D. Mooney

Managing Director
FTI Consulting (Dallas, TX)

Craig Murray

Senior IP Litigation Counsel
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Reston, VA)

Brian R. Nester

Partner
Sidley Austin LLP (Washington, DC)

Karin J. Norton

Vice President and Senior Counsel
Samsung Electronics America Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ)

Deanna Tanner Okun

Managing Partner
Adducci, Mastriani & Schaumberg LLP (Washington, DC)
Former ITC Commissioner and Chairman

Philip Ou

Partner, Litigation Department
Paul Hastings LLP (Palo Alto, CA)

Nimit Patel

Senior Director, IP Counsel
Sony Corporation of America (Paramus, NJ)

Tony V. Pezzano

Partner
DLA Piper LLP (New York, NY)

Kevin J. Post

Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP (New York)

Michael N. Rader

Shareholder and New York Office Head
Wolf Greenfield & Sacks, P.C. (New York, NY)

Matthew J. Rizzolo

Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP (Washington, DC)

Pallavi Seth

Principal
The Brattle Group (Washington, DC)

Aarti Shah

Member
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. (Washington, DC)

Wayne Sobon

Vice President, Intellectual Property
JUUL Labs (San Francisco, CA)

Gemma Suh

Managing Counsel, Patent Litigation
Intel Corporation (Santa Clara, CA)

Jeffrey M. Telep

Partner
King & Spalding LLP (Washington, DC)

Bryan J. Vogel

Partner
Robins Kaplan LLP (New York, NY)

David C. Vondle

Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (Washington, DC)

Hon. James A. Worth

Administrative Patent Judge
PTAB, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (Alexandria, VA)